« Back to Jan. 2017 Newsletter

Walton EMC EmPOWERs Local Schools with $302,537

Katie Braselton - Media Specialist at Youth Elementary School
Youth Elementary School's Media Specialist Katie Braselton reacts to learning she's won a $14,000 Walton EMC School EmPOWERment Grant.

Christmas 2016 came a little early for students, teachers and schools scattered over Walton EMC’s 10-county service area.

Throughout the week of Dec. 12, the cooperative presented more than $300,000 to 30 schools through 62 School EmPOWERment Grants. The grants will be used to strengthen the schools’ instructional programs and enhance student success.

“We're extremely pleased with the response to our grant program, especially with this being the inaugural year,” said CEO Ronnie Lee. “Our schools build the foundation for the future of our communities. We’re glad we can be a partner in their vital work.”

The grant funds come from unclaimed capital credits. After Walton EMC exhausts all efforts to find the rightful owners, Georgia law allows the money to be used for community development projects.

Recipients of 2016 Walton EMC School EmPOWERment Grants are:
 

Clarke County Schools

Whit Davis Elementary
Steven King - $2,431, STEM Technology and Literacy
 

Gwinnett County Schools

Anderson-Livsey Elementary
Dr. Beth Friese - $2,325, ALES Makerspace

Brookwood Elementary
Laura Coliver - $15,309, S.W.I.P.E

Brookwood High
Cindy Quinlin and Angie McLane - $17,500, Integrated Entrepreneurship Program

Five Forks Middle
Jeni Greene - $10,593, Enhancing STEAM
Andrew Whatley - $5,800, 1:1 Google Chromebooks
Monica Brown - $3,200, Full STEAM Ahead

McConnell Middle
Gaye Walk and David Thomas - $3,750, Georgia Connect and Beyond

Mountain Park Elementary
Heather Bridges - $21,500, 1-to-1 Chromebooks

Parkview High
Kate Heier - $932, Vocational and Life Skill Training
Jordan Simmons - $3,500 Chromebooks
Tammy Phillips - $3,500 Chromebooks

R.L.Norton Elementary
Ryan Moore - $9,138, STEM/Robotics Room

Shiloh High
Nancy Chrisman - $2,000, Life Skill Lab Remodeling
 

Oconee County Schools

High Shoals Elementary
Sally Robinson and Erin Bowen - $13,477, Chromebook Initiative

Malcom Bridge Elementary
Cindy Rose - $2,068, Igniting 21st Century Skills

Malcom Bridge Middle
Chris Booz - $7,860, Workshop Model Technology

Oconee County Elementary
Stephanie Dickens - $3,000, It's Elementary
Julie Tolbert - $3,000, Learning STEM with Lego
Keri Halleck - $3,000, STEM Lab Technology
Debra Newman - $5,007, 21st Century Maker Space
Samantha Kimbell - $4,159, iPads
Susie Searcy - $955, Mrs. Sercy's Classroom
Kristen Sheppard - $3,080, Interactive Application to Education
Andrea Alworth - $650, Happy and Healthy Hearing

Oconee County Primary
Paulette Moon - $450, Media Center Makerspace
Paulette Moon - $544, Kindergarten
Maria Kock - $1,230, Exciting Expeditions
Erin Tracy - $1,437, Mini iPads
Theologia Mataras - $1,437, Mini iPads
Jennifer Miller and Suzanne Worthington - $859, Social Studies and Science through Literature
Jennifer Miller and Suzanne Worthington - $4,680, Lexia ReadingCore5
Wendy Harrison - $2,700, The POWOR of Communication
 

Social Circle City Schools

Social Circle Elementary
Geneva Bugg - $4,000, Dreammaker Elementary
Michelle Jones - $250, Empty Bowls Project
Debra Rakestraw - $1,750 Summer Reading Buddies
Pam Wimpey - $2,000, Reading Redskins
Pam Wimpey - $22,636, A 21st Century Library

Social Circle High
Leanne Lowen - $6,000, Providing Access to Technology
Maggie Taylor - $1,200, Class Novel Sets

Social Circle Middle
Cappy Douglass and Sandy Briscoe - $5,395, "ADDING" To A Bright Future!
Cappy Douglass - $2,336.00, #PosterPride!

Social Circle Primary
Geneva Bugg -  $700, Critter Cash Cart
Brandie Owens - $1,200, The "Labrary"
Wendy Baggett - $1,585, Therapeutic Therapy Materials
Kathy Harris - $9,150, Laptops for Learning
 

Walton County Schools

Atha Road Elementary
Madenna Landers - $8,766, Mobile Technology Lab

Carver Middle
Jennifer Drake - $499, iPad
Burchfield, Hasty, Kempner, Odum - $1,091, Headsets
Debbie Long - $1,000, Owl Pellets

Loganville Elementary
Camie McGaughey - $13,873, Chromebooks

Loganville Middle
Julie Alford - $4,000, Media Center Makerspace Studio
Courtney Cuneio and Lynn Cook - $727, Escape Boxes

Monroe Area High
Tim Cone - $10,474, Applying STEM Through Robotics
Barry Brazelton - $200, College Visitation
Bryan Hicks - $4,000, Build the Band

Sharon Elementary
Dr. Freda Doster - $8,144, Technology Resources

Walker Park Elementary
Brian Weese - $9,140, Music Room Equipment

Walnut Grove Elementary
Ken Cline - $3,000, Borrowing Bins and Book Giveaway

Walnut Grove High
Sean Callahan - $3,250, IXL Learning Systems

Youth Elementary
Katie Braselton - $14,000, Chromebooks

Youth Middle
Kristen Kennedy - $1,091, Frog Dissection